Weekly Feature



2018-04-12 / Education

Upcoming activities outlined by West Seneca schools

These activities are scheduled for the West Seneca Central School District. For more information, call the district at 677-3100, or visit the district’s website at www.wscschools.org. Events are open to the public and subject to change.

District Activities

Thursday, April 12 Allendale Elementary New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 5; Clinton Street Elementary New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 4; Parent Teacher Association meeting, 6 p.m.; District Art Show, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. at Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum, 220 North St., Buffalo - through April 14; East Middle East Side Choral assembly, 9:30 a.m.; East Senior East Side Choral assembly, 9:30 a.m.; Northwood Elementary New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 4; West Elementary New York State English Language Arts, Grades 3 to 5; General Parent Teacher Association meeting, 6:30 p.m.; West Senior French Honor Society Induction, 1:45 p.m.; Mr. West rehearsal, 2:30 p.m.; Winchester New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 5; Parent Teacher Association meeting, 6 p.m.

Friday, April 13 Allendale Elementary New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 5; Clinton Street Elementary New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 4; East Middle third quarter ends; East Senior Student Council, 8 a.m.; West Seneca Teacher’s Association representatives meet with administration; third quarter ends; Northwood Elementary New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 4; West Elementary New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 5; West Middle third quarter ends; West Senior third quarter ends; Winchester New York State English Language Arts, grades 3 to 5.

Saturday, April 14 ACT exam, 7:30 a.m. at West Senior; District Art Show closing reception noon to 2 p.m. at Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum.

Monday, April 16 East Senior committee meeting; Spirit Week Tie Dye day; Mr. West rehearsal, 2:30 p.m.; Band Boosters meeting, 7 p.m.; Winchester Elementary Mother’s Day flowers pre-sale begins.

Tuesday, April 17 East Senior Cheerleading fall 2018 informational meeting grades 6 to 11, 6 p.m. in Cafe 143; West Senior Spirit Week jungle/camo; Mr. West rehearsal, 2:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18 East Senior Leadership Day; chair meeting; Students of Excellence Dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Kloc’s Grove; West Senior West Reads; Spirit Week blue and gold; department chair leaders meeting, 1:45 p.m. Spanish Honor Society induction rehearsal, 1:45 p.m.; Parent Teacher Group meeting, 7 p.m.

Board of Education

Tuesday, April 17 Regular meeting, BOCES vote and budget work session at 6 p.m. in the district office board room, 675 Potters Road.

The meeting will include a public hearing for Smart Schools to enable stakeholders to respond to the West Seneca Central School District Preliminary Smart Schools Investment Plan.

Athletics

Thursday, April 12 Lacrosse East varsity girls away at Orchard Park, 5 p.m.; East JV girls home vs. Orchard Park, 5 p.m.; softball West JV away at Hamburg non-league, 5 p.m.

Friday, April 13 Baseball East varsity home vs. Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m. at Centennial Park; West varsity away at Lancaster, 5 p.m.; West JV home vs. Lancaster, 5 p.m.; lacrosse East modified boys home vs. Salamanca, 5 p.m.; East JV girls away at Eden, 5 p.m.; West varsity boys home vs. Hamburg, 5 p.m.; West JV boys away at Hamburg, 5 p.m.; East varsity girls away at Eden, 7 p.m.; softball East JV/varsity home vs. Williamsville East, 4:45 p.m.; West JV/varsity away at Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Saturday, April 14 Baseball East JV away at Williamsville East, 2 p.m.; lacrosse West JV girls away at McDowell non-league, 3 p.m.; West varsity girls away at McDowell non-league, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, April 16 Baseball East JV home vs. Starpoint, 4:30 p.m.; West JV home vs. Jamestown, 5 p.m. at West Elementary Field; East varsity away at Starpoint, 5 p.m.; West varsity home vs. Jamestown, 5 p.m.; lacrosse West modified girls away at Niagara Wheatfield, 5 p.m.; West varsity boys home vs. Amherst non-league, 5 p.m.; East JV girls home vs. Lancaster, 5 p.m.; East JV boys away at Buffalo non-league, 5:15 p.m. at Riverside; East varsity girls home vs. Lancaster, 7 p.m.; softball West JV/varsity home vs. Jamestown, 5 p.m.; East JV/varsity away at Starpoint, 5 p.m.; tennis district boys home vs. Lancaster, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17 Lacrosse West JV girls away at North Tonawanda, 5 p.m.; East JV boys home vs. Lake Shore, 5 p.m.; East varsity boys away at Lake Shore, 5 p.m.; West varsity girls away at North Tonawanda, 7 p.m.; softball West JV away at Williamsville South non-league, 5 p.m.; Track West varsity boys-girls home vs. Williamsville East, 5 p.m.; East varsity boys-girls home vs. Williamsville South, 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18 Baseball West JV home vs. Clarence, 5 p.m.; West varsity away at Clarence, 5 p.m. lacrosse East modified boys home vs. Lockport, 5 p.m.; West JV boys home vs. Williamsville North, 5 p.m.

Return to top